In the following, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

ecoi.net is managed by ACCORD, a department of the Austrian Red Cross. The Austrian Red Cross and its organisational units attach great importance to the protection of personal data and have taken the prescribed organisational, contractual and technical measures to ensure that accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons is prevented in accordance with the legal requirements for electronic communication and data protection.

If you are of the opinion that our processing of your data violates data protection law or your rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact our data protection officer or lodge a complaint with the data protection authority.

Contact details of the data protection officer, for issues concerning the protection of personal data:
Data Protection Officer
c/o Austrian Red Cross, Headquarters
Wiedner Hauptstr. 32
A-1040 Vienna
Austria
Phone: +43 1 58900-955
E-mail: datenschutz@roteskreuz.at
Competent supervisory authority:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at

Legal Basis

As a matter of principle, we process your personal data only to the extent necessary to provide the services and content you have requested as well as a functioning website.

Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis. If personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

If the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract to which you are a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the Austrian Red Cross is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of you or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of ours or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing. If we process data on the basis of a weighing of interests, you as the data subject have the right to object to the processing of personal data, taking into account the provisions of Art. 21 GDPR.

Data Deletion and Storage Period

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. In addition, your personal data may be stored if this has been provided for by European or national legislation, in Union regulations, laws or other regulations to which we are subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless further storage of the data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Contact Form

If you contact us via form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. The data will not be passed on without your consent.

User Account

As a registered user, you benefit from additional functions on ecoi.net. To create your account, we collect your email address, an account name of your choice, your preferred ecoi.net interface language, and a password. Before the account is activated, you will receive an e-mail message with a link to confirm your e-mail address. You may also voluntarily provide your name and organisation – though your name and organisation are not required for the additional functions to work.

The data provided will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Newsletter or E-mail Alerts

As a registered user, you can subscribe to e-mail updates on current developments and new documents available on ecoi.net for countries of your choice. For this service we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. You can cancel your subscription for the e-mail alerts at any time. To do this, please unsubscribe from all countries you have subscribed to. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

Cookies

ecoi.net uses so-called "session cookies", which are required by the system and ensure that the appropriate content can be output correctly. These cookies are deleted after the session has ended.

Cookies are text files that are stored on your device. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

ecoi.net does not use third party cookies.

Usage analysis

This website uses Matomo (former name Piwik) for web analysis on our own servers. The purpose in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our service and our website, as well as the transmission of (anonymous) statistics about the website’s usage to funding bodies.

ecoi.net uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address, but in anonymous form) will be transmitted to and stored by ecoi.net servers in Austria and Germany. ecoi.net will use this information to evaluate your use of the website.

Opt-out

You can prevent the usage analysis by Matomo using "opt-out". Please note that Matomo requires a cookie for the opt-out: Follow this link to set the cookie: opt-out.

Matomo's usage analysis on ecoi.net respects the "Do Not Track" setting in your browser software (also called "tracking protection"). If you have "Do Not Track" enabled in your browser, Matomo will not track your use of ecoi.net (regardless of the "opt-out" setting above).

Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

In contrast to the usage analysis mentioned above (for which your IP address is anonymised), we need your full IP address for the provision of the website. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session for technical reasons. In addition, the IP address is stored in server log files. The data is stored in log files in order to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of its collection. The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

In some places, ecoi.net offers buttons for sharing content on popular social media platforms. ecoi.net uses a method that only establishes a connection to the respective social media platform when you explicitly wish to do so by clicking on the corresponding button. The program used is a version of Shariff, developed by the German computer magazine c't and operated on our own servers (for more information see https://github.com/heiseonline/shariff and http://ct.de/-2467514).

Cooperation with the Austrian Federal Office for Immigration and Asylum (BFA): staatendokumentation.at

The COI unit (Staatendokumentation) of the Austrian Federal Office for Immigration and Asylum (BFA) publishes selected products in cooperation with ecoi.net. In order to gain access, registration with the BFA is required. Further information on registration can be found at www.staatendokumentation.at. If you already have an ecoi.net account and wish to use it to access the BFA's access-protected content, you can give us your consent to transfer your user data to the BFA's COI unit for the purpose of registration.

If you want to assert your rights concerning personal data of an account for staatendokumentation.at, please contact the BFA’s COI unit, or us (see below), or in case of complaints the responsible supervisory authority (see below).

Contacting the BFA for user accounts for staatendokumentation.at:

Bundesamt für Fremdenwesen und Asyl (BFA)
Staatendokumentation (B/III)
Modecenterstr. 22
A-1030 Vienna
Tel: +43 (0) 59 133 98 7271
Fax: +43 (0) 59 133 98 7399
BFA-Staatendokumentation@bmi.gv.at

Data protection office of the Austrian Federal Office for Immigration and Asylum:

Telefon: +43 - 59 133 98 - 0
BFA-Datenschutzbeauftragter@bmi.gv.at

Cooperation regarding the COI Forum

The COI Forum hosted on ecoi.net is moderated by Asylum Research Centre (UK) and the Dutch Council for Refugees (NL). If you are using or would like to use the COI Forum, please read our privacy policy for the ecoi.net community platform. An ecoi.net account is required to use the forum. As soon as you log in on the forum for the first time, the data you have entered for the ecoi.net account will be transferred to the forum account. The two organisations mentioned have access to the information in the forum account (with the exception of the password).

Please note that when registering for the Forum, you already have sent your data to these organisations – this means that when you were granted access to the Forum by them, the data you provided them with and which are then transferred to the Forum account are already known to them, by your message to them.

More information can be found on the ecoi.net Community Plattform.

Transmission/Disclosure of Data to Service Providers (Processors)

We may use service providers (processors in terms of the GDPR) to operate our websites or for other products or services we provide. Service providers may obtain knowledge of personal data. We select our service providers carefully – particularly with regard to data protection and data security – and take all measures required under data protection law for permissible data processing (Art. 28 GDPR).

As of April 2019 we use the following service providers for web hosting and software maintenance: Weberhofer GmbH. This service provider uses the following sub-contractor for web hosting and backup storage: Hetzner Online GmbH. The ecoi.net servers are located in Austria and Germany. Backups are additionally stored in Finland.

Your Rights

You have the right to information about the personal data concerning you (Art. 15 GDPR), a right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) and restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), a right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR) as well as the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), as far as these rights exist according to the mentioned provisions in the respective individual case. You can assert these rights with us at any time, and you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority (see below).

Our contact details

Austrian Red Cross / ACCORD
Wiedner Haupstr. 32
A-1040 Vienna
Austria
ZVR number: 432857691
E-mail: info@ecoi.net

Contact details of the data protection officer, for issues concerning the protection of personal data:

Data Protection Officer
c/o Austrian Red Cross, Headquarters
Wiedner Hauptstr. 32
A-1040 Vienna
Austria
Phone: +43 1 58900-955
E-mail: datenschutz@roteskreuz.at

Competent supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at

See also our imprint.